Menu
close

Privacy policy

Last updated on 09 October 2020

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

The protection of privacy and the security of personal data are very important to SESVANDERHAVE NV/SA (hereinafter “SESVANDERHAVE”). We handle personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Personal Data Protection Act (Wet betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen met betrekking tot de verwerking van persoonsgegevens/ Loi relative à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard des traitements de données à caractère personnel – 30 July 2018), the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and the provisions of other applicable laws, regulations and rules. SESVANDERHAVE may amend this Privacy policy from time to time. On this website, you can always view the latest version of our Privacy policy.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

SESVanderhave having its registered office at 3300 Tienen, Industriepark 15, company number 0431.431.749, telephone +32 16 80 82 11, is the data controller for the processing of your personal data defined below.

Which data do we collect and for which purpose do we collect, process and use your data?

First of all we can confirm you that just visiting our website www.sesvanderhave.com does not reveal your identity, but only some information such as but not limited to the Internet Service provider you are using.

You can find out below the different processing activities that we perform.

  • If you send us an e-mail, we will use the personal data (for instance, name address, phone number, etc.) you choose to disclose to us, for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments and to handle your orders or as part of the fulfillment of a contract, on the basis of the need to take pre-contractual measures.

Data retention period: We keep your personal data for up to 10 years after you have become inactive as a contact.

  • If you sign up to receive newsletters or invitations to our company ‘s events, for instance through the application on our website www.sesvanderhave.com, we will use your personal data (name and e-mail address) to send you requested communication, based on the execution of the agreement with you, in particular your subscription to our newsletters or events.

Data retention period: We keep your personal data for up to 10 years after you have become inactive as a contact.

  • In the context of our commercial relationship with you, we may also send you newsletters or invitations on our own initiative for instance for promotional purposes based on the need to promote our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to better serve you as a client by keeping you informed of our activities and products. If you do not wish to receive these newsletters and invitations, you can always object to this.

Data retention period: We keep your personal data for up to 10 years after you have become inactive as a client (unless you object thereto).

  • We collect and process your personal data (name, address, e-mail address, company for which you act, telephone number) to manage your registration as a user of the Online Store. The processing of your personal data is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you. The processing of your personal data is necessary to register you as a user of the Online Store, otherwise your registration could not be managed.

Data retention period: We keep your personal data until you delete your account or after ten years of inactivity.

  • We may collect and process personal data (name, address, e-mail address, company for which you act, order data, payment data, customer number, VAT number or CVR number, telephone number) for the purpose in connection with the provision of our services, for example if you order products via our website or any of our online store, based on the execution of the agreement with you.

Data retention period: We keep your personal data for up to 10 years after the provision of the service, e.g. an order.

  • Lastly, if you make use of the facility to apply for a job or send your CV online via our website, your personal data will be processed to assess your application in the context of the taking of pre-contractual measures and to maintain a recruitment reserve based on the need to look after our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest consists of contacting you later for a job opportunity if there is no vacancy immediately available. If you do not wish to be included in the recruitment reserve, you can always object to this.

Data retention period: we keep your personal data for a maximum of 10 years after your application.

We only collect personal data that is necessary with regard

Transfer of your personal data

Personal data may be processed by us or by any of our affiliates, both within or outside of the EU, for the purposes specified above. As some of the countries outside the European Union do not offer a level of personal data protection similar to the European Union, we have arranged for contractual safeguards that comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation of 2016. Your personal data shall not be passed on to third parties outside the SESVANDERHAVE Group, except for and in connection with the provision of our services. Personal data may also be transferred to third parties outside SESVANDERHAVE Group and third parties in countries outside the European Union where necessary which case we will arrange for the above mentioned contractual safeguards.

Your rights

You have several rights:

  • You always have the right to access your personal data.
  • You always have the right to correct your personal data.
  • You have the right of deletion of your personal data.
  • You have the right to limit the processing of personal data relating to you.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • You always have the right to withdraw your consent when the processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent.
  • You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • You have the right to data portability.

Requests to this effect can be sent to SESVANDERHAVE N.V., FOA Privacy, Industriepark Soldatenplein Zone 2 Nr 15, 3300 Tienen, BELGIUM, or privacy@sesvanderhave.com.

You always have the right to file a claim with the supervisory authority of the place where you live. For Belgium this is:

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35 - Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
contact@apd-gba.be
Tel. +32 2 247 48 00.
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/
(https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/)

External links

Our website occasionally can contain links that refer to the sites of third parties. SESVANDERHAVE has no influence on the content and design of the sites of external providers. This Data Privacy Policy does not apply to them. The visit of these links will be at your own risk.

Security of your data

SESVANDERHAVE has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.